Florida Statutes
§ 136.091 — Exemption for county self-insurance programs
Florida § 136.091
TitleXI
Ch. 136COUNTY DEPOSITORIES
Fla. Stat. § 136.091 (2026).
A board of county commissioners is authorized to contract with an approved service organization to provide self-insurance services, including, but not limited to, the evaluation, settlement, and payment of self-insurance claims on behalf of the board. Pursuant to such contract, the board may advance money to the service organization to be deposited in a special checking account for paying claims against the board under its self-insurance program. The special checking account shall be maintained in a county depository pursuant to this chapter. The board may replenish such account as often as necessary upon the presentation by the service organization of documentation for claims paid equal to the amount of the requested reimbursement. Such replenishment shall be made by a warrant signed by t