Florida Statutes
§ 136.04 — Depositories to keep demand and time deposits separate; how interest on deposits credited
Florida § 136.04
Fla. Stat. § 136.04 (2026).
Each bank acting as a depository shall keep all daily balance accounts which are subject to immediate checking, in an account or accounts separate from all savings or time deposit accounts. Funds in a saving or time deposit account shall not be subject to check without being transferred to the checking account by order of the board or officer having control of the same. Each board or officer at all times may transfer money from one of the classes or types of accounts to another. Interest shall be paid by depositories receiving savings or time deposit accounts at such rate or rates as may be agreed upon with respect to such savings or time deposit accounts by the depository and the board or officer having control of such account. All interest earned on any of such deposits shall be credited