Florida Statutes
§ 136.06 — Withdrawal of funds from depositories; direct deposit; transfer of funds
Florida § 136.06
Fla. Stat. § 136.06 (2026).
(1)All money drawn from any depository qualified under the provisions of this chapter shall be upon a check or warrant issued by the board or officer drawing the same, said check or warrant, both as to number and amount, person to whom drawn and purpose for which drawn shall be recorded in the minutes of the board having ordered the same drawn, and each check or warrant so drawn shall be signed by the chair of said board, attested by the clerk or secretary of said board with the corporate seal thereof affixed; however, money under the control of any school board may be withdrawn as may be otherwise provided by law.
(2)For the purpose of providing for the direct deposit of funds under the circumstances herein specified, each board or county officer authorized by law to issue checks or wa