Delaware Statutes
§ 937 — Unrequested or unauthorized electronic mail or use of network or software to cause same
Delaware § 937
Title11
PartDelaware Criminal Code
Ch. 5SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Subch.Offenses Involving Property
Del. Code tit. 11, § 937 (2026).
A person is guilty of the computer crime of unrequested or unauthorized electronic mail:
(1)When that person, without authorization, intentionally or recklessly distributes any unsolicited bulk commercial electronic mail (commercial E-mail) to any receiving address or account under the control of any authorized user of a computer system. This section shall not apply to electronic mail that is sent between human beings, or when the individual has requested said information. This section shall not apply to the transmission of electronic mail from an organization to its members or where there is a preexisting business relationship. No Internet/interactive service provider shall be liable for merely transmitting an unsolicited, bulk commercial electronic mail message in its network. No Inter