Delaware Statutes
§ 935 — Misuse of computer system information
Delaware § 935
Title11
PartDelaware Criminal Code
Ch. 5SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Subch.Offenses Involving Property
Del. Code tit. 11, § 935 (2026).
A person is guilty of the computer crime of misuse of computer system information when:
(1)As a result of accessing or causing to be accessed a computer system, the person intentionally makes or causes to be made an unauthorized display, use, disclosure or copy, in any form, of data residing in, communicated by or produced by a computer system;
(2)That person intentionally or recklessly and without authorization:
a. Alters, deletes, tampers with, damages, destroys or takes data intended for use by a computer system, whether residing within or external to a computer system; or
b. Interrupts or adds data to data residing within a computer system;
(3)That person knowingly receives or retains data obtained in violation of paragraph (1) or (2) of this section; or
(4)That person uses o