Delaware Statutes
§ 9301 — Police chief removal; right to hearing; appeal
Delaware § 9301
Title11
PartVictims of Crimes
Ch. 93POLICE CHIEF DUE PROCESS
Del. Code tit. 11, § 9301 (2026).
(a)No colonel, chief of police or any officer who is the highest ranking officer of a legislatively authorized police department within this State, except the Police Chief of the City of Wilmington, Chief of New Castle County Police, and any colonel, chief of police or highest ranking officer of a police agency that is a division of the Department of Safety and Homeland Security, shall be dismissed, demoted or otherwise removed from office unless there is a showing of just cause and such person has been given notice in writing of the specific grounds for such action and an opportunity to be heard in the person’s own defense, personally and/or by counsel, at a hearing, which may be public at the request of the person, before a panel appointed under the auspices of the Delaware Criminal Jus