Delaware Statutes
§ 843 — Theft; false pretense
Delaware § 843
Title11
PartDelaware Criminal Code
Ch. 5SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Subch.Offenses Involving Property
Del. Code tit. 11, § 843 (2026).
A person commits theft when, with the intent prescribed in § 841 of this title, the person obtains property of another person by intentionally creating or reinforcing a false impression as to a present or past fact, or by preventing the other person from acquiring information which would adversely affect the other person’s judgment of a transaction.