Delaware Statutes
§ 8324 — Eligibility of permanently injured; retirement for injury or disease
Delaware § 8324
Title11
PartLaw-Enforcement Administration
Ch. 83STATE POLICE
Subch.Pensions; Disability and Death Benefits
Del. Code tit. 11, § 8324 (2026).
Any former, present or future member of the State Highway Police or the State Police, who has heretofore received or who may hereafter receive permanent injuries in the performance of the member’s duties, shall upon certification of a physician selected by the Board of Pension Trustees or by the injured person, be entitled to receive a pension equal to1/2of the member’s salary at the time the injury was received; but no such pension shall be paid as long as such person is regularly employed as a State Police Officer. When, however, a member of the State Police shall desire to retire by reason of injury or disease, the member shall make application in writing to the Board of Pension Trustees for such retirement. Whereupon, the Board of Pension Trustees shall call to its assistance the aid o