Delaware Statutes
§ 832 — Robbery in the first degree; class B felony
Delaware·Title 11·Part Delaware Criminal Code·Ch. 5 SPECIFIC OFFENSES·Subch. Offenses Involving Property
(a)A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when the person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, the person or another participant in the crime:
(1)Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(2)Displays what appears to be a deadly weapon or represents by word or conduct that the person is in possession or control of a deadly weapon; or
(3)Is armed with and uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument; or
(4)Commits said crime against a person who is 65 years of age or older; or
(5)Threatens death upon another.
Robbery in the first degree is a class B felony.
(b)Notwithstanding any provisions of this section or Code to the co