Delaware Statutes
§ 831 — Robbery in the second degree; class E or D felony
Delaware § 831
Title11
PartDelaware Criminal Code
Ch. 5SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Subch.Offenses Involving Property
Del. Code tit. 11, § 831 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when, in the course of committing theft, the person uses or threatens the immediate use of force upon another person with intent to:
(1)Prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or
(2)Compel the owner of the property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the theft.
(b)Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, robbery second degree is a class E felony.
(c)In addition to its ordinary meaning, the phrase “in the course of committing theft” includes any act which occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of the theft.
(d)Robbe