Delaware Statutes
§ 531 — Attempt to commit a crime
Delaware § 531
Title11
PartDelaware Criminal Code
Ch. 5SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Subch.Inchoate Crimes
Del. Code tit. 11, § 531 (2026).
A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:
(1)Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or
(2)Intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the commission of the crime by the person. Attempt to commit a crime is an offense of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which the accused is found guilty of attempting.