Delaware Statutes
§ 5305 — Bail and commitment upon election to trial by Court
Delaware § 5305
Title11
PartProcedure in Particular Courts
Ch. 53COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
Del. Code tit. 11, § 5305 (2026).
(a)In all those cases where, by § 5303 of this title, the accused may elect to be tried by the Court, if the accused elects to be tried by the Court, the justice of the peace shall hold such accused under sufficient bail for a hearing or for accused’s appearance at the Court where the matter shall proceed as though originating in the Court by information filed.
(b)In default of bail, the person accused shall be committed to the custody of the Department of Correction to await the session of the Court.