Delaware Statutes
§ 5304 — Contempt; issuance of process in aid of jurisdiction
Delaware § 5304
Title11
PartProcedure in Particular Courts
Ch. 53COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
Del. Code tit. 11, § 5304 (2026).
(a)The Court may punish contempt and may issue all process necessary for the exercise of its criminal jurisdiction, which process may be executed in any part of the State.
(b)The Court, in the exercise of its criminal jurisdiction, may issue subpoenas and other warrants into any county in the State for summoning or bringing any person to give evidence in any matter triable before it and may enforce obedience by fine or imprisonment. Such subpoenas and warrants shall be in such form as may be prescribed by the Rules of the Court.