Delaware Statutes
§ 3511 — Videotaped deposition and procedures for child witnesses
Delaware·Title 11·Part Criminal Procedure Generally·Ch. 35 WITNESSES AND EVIDENCE·Subch. General Provisions
(a)In any criminal case or hearing on delinquency, upon motion of the Deputy Attorney General prior to trial and with notice to the defense, the court may order all questioning of any witnesses under the age of 12 years to be videotaped in a location designated by the court. Persons present during the videotaping shall include the witness, the Deputy Attorney General, the defendant’s attorney and any person whose presence would contribute to the welfare and well-being of the witness, and if the court permits, the person necessary for operating the equipment. Only the attorneys or a defendant acting pro se may question the child. The court shall permit the defendant to observe and hear the videotaping of the witness in person or, upon motion by the State, the court may exclude the defendan