Delaware Statutes
§ 3507 — Use of prior statements as affirmative evidence
Delaware § 3507
Title11
PartCriminal Procedure Generally
Ch. 35WITNESSES AND EVIDENCE
Subch.General Provisions
Del. Code tit. 11, § 3507 (2026).
(a)In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.
(b)The rule in subsection (a) of this section shall apply regardless of whether the witness’ in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not. The rule shall likewise apply with or without a showing of surprise by the introducing party.
(c)This section shall not be construed to affect the rules concerning the admission of statements of defendants or of those who are codefendants in the same trial. This section shall also not apply to the statements of those whom to cross-examine would be to subject to possible self-incrimination.