Delaware Statutes
§ 3509 — Rape — Admissibility of certain evidence
Delaware § 3509
Title11
PartCriminal Procedure Generally
Ch. 35WITNESSES AND EVIDENCE
Subch.General Provisions
Del. Code tit. 11, § 3509 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code to the contrary, and except as provided in this section, in any prosecution for any degree of rape, unlawful sexual intercourse, unlawful sexual penetration or unlawful sexual contact, any opinion evidence, reputation evidence and evidence of specific instances of the complaining witness’ sexual conduct, or any of such evidence, is not admissible by the defendant in order to prove consent by the complaining witness.
(b)This section, however, shall not be applicable to evidence of the complaining witness’ sexual conduct with the defendant.
(c)If the prosecutor introduces evidence, including testimony of a witness, or the complaining witness as a witness gives testimony, and such evidence or testimony relates to the complaining witness