Delaware Statutes
§ 2103 — Persons charged with a capital crime [Effective until July 1, 2026]
Delaware § 2103
Title11
PartCriminal Procedure Generally
Ch. 21RELEASE OF PERSONS ACCUSED OF CRIMES
Del. Code tit. 11, § 2103 (2026).
(a)A capital crime shall not be bailable, and a person so charged shall be held in custody without bail until the charge be withdrawn, reduced or dismissed or until the court shall otherwise order after a trial which results in less than a conviction of a capital crime or except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b)The Superior Court may admit to bail a person charged with a capital crime if, after full inquiry, the Superior Court shall determine that there is good ground to doubt the truth of the accusation, and the burden of demonstrating such doubt shall be on the accused.