Delaware Statutes
§ 2101 — Purposes of this chapter [Effective until July 1, 2026]
Delaware § 2101
Title11
PartCriminal Procedure Generally
Ch. 21RELEASE OF PERSONS ACCUSED OF CRIMES
Del. Code tit. 11, § 2101 (2026).
It is the purpose of this chapter to reform the system governing the release of defendants pending a final determination of guilt of such persons. The various courts of this State are empowered and encouraged to make individualized decisions about terms and conditions of pretrial release. Each court shall utilize a system of pretrial release imposing reasonable nonmonetary conditions of release when those conditions adequately provide a reasonable assurance of the appearance of the defendant at court proceedings, the protection of the community, victims, witnesses and any other person, and to maintain the integrity of the judicial process.