Delaware Statutes
§ 210 — Former prosecution before court lacking jurisdiction or when fraudulently procured by defendant
Delaware § 210
Del. Code tit. 11, § 210 (2026).
A prosecution is not a bar within the meaning of §§ 207, 208 and 209 of this title under any of the following circumstances:
(1)The former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense; or
(2)The former prosecution was procured by the defendant without the knowledge of the appropriate prosecuting officer and with the purpose of avoiding the sentence which might otherwise be imposed; or
(3)The former prosecution resulted in a judgment of conviction which was held invalid on appeal or in a subsequent proceeding on a writ of habeas corpus, coram nobis or similar process.