Delaware Statutes
§ 2008 — Use of audiovisual devices
Delaware § 2008
Title10
PartOrganization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
Ch. 20JUDICIAL EMERGENCY ACT
Del. Code tit. 10, § 2008 (2026).
During a judicial emergency, the Chief Justice is authorized to permit, by order, the use of audiovisual devices for all civil and criminal proceedings except trial by jury, whether or not such use is currently permitted by statute or court rule. Such proceedings may be conducted in the same or another county from that in which the defendant is physically located. In the order permitting the use of audiovisual devices, the Chief Justice shall state the court locations in which such usage shall be permitted, the specific proceedings for which audiovisual devices shall be permitted, the duration for which their use shall be permitted, and, when such usage is not otherwise authorized by statute or court rule, shall provide a justification for the compelling state interest in using such device