Delaware Statutes
§ 2004 — Authority of Chief Justice to declare a judicial emergency; contents of order; duration of order
Delaware § 2004
Title10
PartOrganization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
Ch. 20JUDICIAL EMERGENCY ACT
Del. Code tit. 10, § 2004 (2026).
(a)The Chief Justice shall, in consultation with those other members of the Supreme Court who are available, have the authority, by order, to declare a judicial emergency when the Chief Justice determines that there are emergency circumstances affecting 1 or more court facilities or the ability to staff 1 or more court facilities. This determination shall be based upon emergency circumstances, including but not limited to, terrorist events, enemy attack, sabotage, or other hostile action or from disease, fire, flood, earthquake, accident, or other natural or manmade causes resulting in the destruction of or severe damage to courthouses, the ability to access courthouses, or the ability to staff courts.
(b)The order declaring a judicial emergency shall specify:
(1)The court or courts a