District of Columbia Statutes
§ 32-701 — Definitions.
District of Columbia § 32-701
D.C. Code § 32-701 (2026).
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1)“Committed relationship” means a familial relationship between 2 individuals characterized by mutual caring and the sharing of a mutual residence.
(2)“District government employee” means any employee eligible for the District of Columbia Employees Health Benefits Program.
(3)“Domestic partner” means a person with whom an individual maintains a committed relationship as defined in paragraph (1) of this section and who has registered under § 32-702(a) or whose relationship is recognized under § 32-702(i) . Each partner shall:
(A)Be at least 18 years old and competent to contract;
(B)Be the sole domestic partner of the other person; and
(C)Not be married.
(4)“Domestic partnership” means the relationship between 2