District of Columbia Statutes
§ 32-1519 — Collection of defaulted payments.
District of Columbia § 32-1519
D.C. Code § 32-1519 (2026).
(a)In case of default by the employer in the payment of compensation due under any award of compensation for a period of 30 days after the compensation is due and payable, the person to whom such compensation is payable may, within 2 years after such default, make application to the Mayor for a supplementary order declaring the amount of the default. After investigation, notice and hearing, as provided in § 32-1520 , the Mayor shall make a supplementary order, declaring the amount of the default, which shall be filed in the same manner as the compensation order. In case the payment in default is an installment of the award the Mayor may, in his discretion, declare the whole of the award as the amount in default. The applicant may file a certified copy of such supplementary order with the