District of Columbia Statutes
§ 32-1331 — Transitional employment program.
District of Columbia § 32-1331
Title 32Labor.
Ch. 13ATransitional Employment and Pre-Apprenticeship Programs.
D.C. Code § 32-1331 (2026).
(a)The Mayor shall establish and implement a program, subject to the annual appropriation of funds, to provide transitional employment for District of Columbia residents residing in persistent problem areas who face barriers to employment due to deficiencies in education, work experience, work training, work skills, prior incarceration, or the loss of certain occupations or industries from the economy of the District or the Washington Metropolitan Area.
(b)For purposes of this section “persistent problem area” shall mean those areas of the District where such factors as crime, lack of economic development, and high unemployment create a particular need for the services of this program and which the Mayor may further identify by executive order.
(c)At the time of entry into the program