District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-581 — Arrests without warrant by law enforcement officers.
District of Columbia § 23-581
Title 23Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]
Ch. 5Warrants and Arrests.
Subch. VArrest Without Warrant.
D.C. Code § 23-581 (2026).
(1)A law enforcement officer may arrest, without a warrant having previously been issued therefor —
(A)a person who he has probable cause to believe has committed or is committing a felony;
(B)a person who he has probable cause to believe has committed or is committing an offense in his presence;
(C)a person who he has probable cause to believe has committed or is about to commit any offense listed in paragraph (2) and, unless immediately arrested, may not be apprehended, may cause injury to others, or may tamper with, dispose of, or destroy evidence; and
(D)a person whom he has probable cause to believe has committed any offense which is listed in paragraph (3) of this section, if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that, unless the person is immediate