District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-563 — Territorial and other limits.
District of Columbia·Title 23 Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]·Ch. 5 Warrants and Arrests.·Subch. IV Arrest Warrant and Summons.
(a)A warrant or summons for a felony under sections 16-1022 and 16-1024 or an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than one year issued by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia may be served at any place within the jurisdiction of the United States.
(1)A warrant or summons issued by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for an offense punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine only, or by such imprisonment and a fine:
(i)May be served in any place in the District of Columbia; or
(ii)May be served at any place within the jurisdiction of the United States, if a judicial officer of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia finds that good cause exists for the warrant or summons to be served at any place within the jur