District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-561 — Issuance, form, and contents.
District of Columbia § 23-561
Title 23Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]
Ch. 5Warrants and Arrests.
Subch. IVArrest Warrant and Summons.
D.C. Code § 23-561 (2026).
(1)A judicial officer may issue a warrant for the arrest of any person upon a sworn complaint which states facts constituting an offense over which the judicial officer has jurisdiction for trial or preliminary examination, and establishing probable cause to believe that the person committed the offense. More than one warrant may issue on the same complaint.
(2)Upon request of the prosecutor, a summons shall issue instead of an arrest warrant. More than one summons may issue on the same complaint. If a person fails to appear in response to a summons, a warrant shall issue for his arrest.
(1)An arrest warrant shall be signed by the judicial officer and shall state or contain the name of the issuing court, the date of issuance of the warrant, a description of the offense charged,