District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-546 — Applications for authorization or approval of interception of wire or oral communications.
District of Columbia·Title 23 Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]·Ch. 5 Warrants and Arrests.·Subch. III Wire Interception and Interception of Oral Communications.
(a)The United States attorney may authorize, in writing, any investigative or law enforcement officer to make application to a court for an order authorizing the interception of wire or oral communications.
(b)The United States attorney may authorize, in writing, any investigative or law enforcement officer to make application to a court for an order of approval of the previous interception of any wire or oral communication, when the contents of such communication —
(1)relate to an offense other than that specified in an order of authorization;
(2)were intercepted in an emergency situation; or
(3)were intercepted in an emergency situation and relate to an offense other than that contemplated at the time the interception was made.
(c)An application for an order of authoriza