District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-541 — Definitions.
District of Columbia·Title 23 Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]·Ch. 5 Warrants and Arrests.·Subch. III Wire Interception and Interception of Oral Communications.
As used in this subchapter —
(1)the term “wire communication” means any communication made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception furnished or operated by any person engaged as a common carrier in providing or operating such facilities;
(2)the term “oral communication” means any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying the expectation;
(3)the term “intercept” means the aural acquisition of the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any intercepting device;
(4)the term “intercepting device” means an