District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-525 — Disposition of property.
District of Columbia § 23-525
Title 23Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]
Ch. 5Warrants and Arrests.
Subch. IISearch Warrants.
D.C. Code § 23-525 (2026).
A law enforcement officer or a designated civilian employee of the Metropolitan Police Department who seizes property in the execution of a search warrant shall cause it to be safely kept for use as evidence. No property seized shall be released or destroyed except in accordance with law and upon order of a court or of the United States attorney or Corporation Counsel for the District of Columbia [Attorney General for the District of Columbia] or one of their assistants.