District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-523 — Time of execution of search warrants.
District of Columbia § 23-523
Title 23Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]
Ch. 5Warrants and Arrests.
Subch. IISearch Warrants.
D.C. Code § 23-523 (2026).
(a)A search warrant shall not be executed more than ten days after the date of issuance and shall be returned to the court after its execution or expiration in accordance with section 23-521(f)(6).
(b)A search warrant may be executed on any day of the week and, in the absence of express authorization in the warrant pursuant to section 23-521(f)(5), shall be executed only during the hours of daylight. For the purposes of this subsection, the term “hours of daylight” means between 6:00 a.m. and 9:00 p.m.