District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-501 — Definitions.
District of Columbia·Title 23 Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]·Ch. 5 Warrants and Arrests.·Subch. I Definitions.
As used in subchapters II, IV, and V of this chapter —
(1)The term “judicial officer” means a judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia or of the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, or a United States commissioner or magistrate for the District of Columbia.
(2)The term “law enforcement officer” means an officer or member of the Metropolitan Police Department of the District of Columbia, or of any other police force operating in the District of Columbia; an investigative officer or agent of the United States; animal control officer employed by the District of Columbia[;] employees of the Office of the Inspector General charged with conducting an investigation of an alleged felony and consistent with the authority granted under § 1-301.115a(f-1) ; or