District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-1912 — Limitations on law enforcement actions against sexual assault victims seeking medical treatment.
District of Columbia·Title 23 Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]·Ch. 19 Crime Victims’ Rights.·Subch. II Sexual assault victim advocates and sexual assault youth victim advocates; sexual assault victim advocate dispatch system.
(a)A sexual assault victim, when the sexual assault victim is seeking emergency medical treatment or medical forensic care related to a sexual assault, or a victim, as that term is defined in § 23-1904a(a)(4) , when the victim is seeking emergency medical treatment or medical forensic care at a hospital related to an intentionally inflicted gunshot or stab wound, shall not be subject to a subsequent custodial arrest by a law enforcement officer unless a warrant for the sexual assault victim's arrest or the victim's arrest has been issued by a competent court of jurisdiction for the commission of a:
(1)Dangerous crime, as that term is defined in § 23-1331(3) ; or
(2)Crime of violence, as that term is defined in § 23-1331(4) .
(b)A law enforcement officer who is prohibited from ma