District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-1911 — Cause of action; remedies.
District of Columbia § 23-1911
Title 23Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]
Ch. 19Crime Victims’ Rights.
Subch. IISexual assault victim advocates and sexual assault youth victim advocates; sexual assault victim advocate dispatch system.
D.C. Code § 23-1911 (2026).
(a)An individual whose rights under this subchapter were violated may bring a civil action in the Superior Court for the District of Columbia against the District agencies responsible for the violation.
(b)Remedies in actions brought pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be limited to injunctive relief and shall not include money damages.