District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-1910 — Access to information.
District of Columbia § 23-1910
Title 23Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]
Ch. 19Crime Victims’ Rights.
Subch. IISexual assault victim advocates and sexual assault youth victim advocates; sexual assault victim advocate dispatch system.
D.C. Code § 23-1910 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, in addition to the notice requirements set forth in subchapter I of this chapter , for a sexual assault victim 13 years of age or older, MPD shall:
(1)Inform the sexual assault victim of:
(A)The status of any medical forensic examination, PERK, or toxicology test related to the sexual assault, including the reasons for any delay in processing and the eventual completion of the testing and analysis of specimens related to the case, within 15 business days after any material change in the status of the medical forensic examination, PERK, or toxicology test; and
(B)Any PERK test results, DNA testing results, toxicology report, or other information collected as part of a medical forensic examination within 15 business da