District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-1909 — Sexual assault victim advocates and sexual assault youth victim advocates; sexual assault victim advocate dispatch system.
District of Columbia·Title 23 Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]·Ch. 19 Crime Victims’ Rights.·Subch. II Sexual assault victim advocates and sexual assault youth victim advocates; sexual assault victim advocate dispatch system.
(1)Hospitals shall, if a sexual assault victim who is 13 years of age or older consents, immediately notify the sexual assault victim advocate dispatch system before beginning any forensic medical, evidentiary, or physical examination arising out of a sexual assault or an alleged sexual assault.
(2)A sexual assault victim advocate shall, for sexual assault victims 18 years of age or older, and a sexual assault youth victim advocate shall, for sexual assault victims ages 13 to 17, inform the sexual assault victim of their rights under this subchapter.
(b)The MPD shall, for a person known or suspected to be a sexual assault victim 13 years of age or older:
(1)Upon making, provide to that person a Sexual Assault Victim's Rights Card;
(2)Before beginning an interview, advise t