District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-1908 — Sexual assault victims' rights.
District of Columbia·Title 23 Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]·Ch. 19 Crime Victims’ Rights.·Subch. II Sexual assault victim advocates and sexual assault youth victim advocates; sexual assault victim advocate dispatch system.
(a)In addition to the rights set forth in subchapter I of this chapter , a sexual assault victim shall have the right to have:
(1)A PERK performed at no cost;
(2)To have their PERK and any additional probative or evidentiary contents preserved, without charge, for 65 years from the date the crime is first reported to the law enforcement agency, as that term is defined in § 5-113.31(9) ;
(3)For sexual assault victims 18 years of age or older, a sexual assault victim advocate, and for sexual assault victims ages 13 to 17, a sexual assault youth victim advocate, present during any:
(A)Forensic medical, evidentiary, or physical examination;
(B)Point during the hospital visit; provided, that the presence of a sexual assault victim advocate or a sexual assault youth vict