District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-1901 — Crime victims’ bill of rights.
District of Columbia § 23-1901
Title 23Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]
Ch. 19Crime Victims’ Rights.
Subch. IGeneral.
D.C. Code § 23-1901 (2026).
(a)Officers or employees of the District of Columbia engaged in the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime or the judicial process shall make their best efforts to see that victims of crime are accorded the rights described in subsection (b) of this section.
(b)A crime victim has the right to:
(1)Be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy;
(2)Be reasonably protected from the accused offender;
(3)Be notified of court proceedings;
(4)Be present at all court proceedings related to the offense, including the sentencing, and release, parole, record-sealing, and post-conviction hearings, unless the court determines that testimony by the victim would be materially affected if the victim heard other testimony or where the needs of j