District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-1331 — Definitions.
District of Columbia § 23-1331
Title 23Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]
Ch. 13Bail Agency [Pretrial Services Agency] and Pretrial Detention.
Subch. IIRelease and Pretrial Detention.
D.C. Code § 23-1331 (2026).
*NOTE: The amendments to this section by section 30(k) of D.C. Law 25-175 shall expire on December 31, 2026.* *NOTE: The amendments to this section by section 30(k) of D.C. Law 25-175 shall expire on December 31, 2026.* As used in this subchapter:
(1)The term “judicial officer” means, unless otherwise indicated, any person or court in the District of Columbia authorized pursuant to section 3041 of Title 18, United States Code, or the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to bail or otherwise release a person before trial or sentencing or pending appeal in a court of the United States, and any judge of the Superior Court.
(2)The term “offense” means any criminal offense committed in the District of Columbia, other than an offense triable by court-martial, military commission, provost c