District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-1330 — Contempt.
District of Columbia § 23-1330
Title 23Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]
Ch. 13Bail Agency [Pretrial Services Agency] and Pretrial Detention.
Subch. IIRelease and Pretrial Detention.
D.C. Code § 23-1330 (2026).
Nothing in this subchapter shall interfere with or prevent the exercise by any court of the United States of its power to punish for contempt.