District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-1329a — Violation of a post-conviction stay away condition of release.
District of Columbia § 23-1329a
Title 23Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]
Ch. 13Bail Agency [Pretrial Services Agency] and Pretrial Detention.
Subch. IIRelease and Pretrial Detention.
D.C. Code § 23-1329a (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for a person on supervised release, probation, or parole to intentionally violate any condition of release that the person stay away from, or have no contact with, an individual or location.
(b)Whoever violates this section shall, if the condition of release was imposed as part of supervised release, probation, or parole for a:
(1)Misdemeanor offense, be fined no more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 , or incarcerated for no more than 180 days, or both; or
(2)Felony offense, be fined no more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 , or incarcerated for no more than 5 years, or both.