District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-1329 — Penalties for violation of conditions of release.
District of Columbia·Title 23 Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]·Ch. 13 Bail Agency [Pretrial Services Agency] and Pretrial Detention.·Subch. II Release and Pretrial Detention.
(a)A person who has been conditionally released pursuant to section 23-1321 and who has violated a condition of release shall be subject to revocation of release, an order of detention, including an order of temporary detention pursuant to subsections (d-1) and (e) of this section, and prosecution for contempt of court.
(a-1) In addition to any other penalty provided under this section, a person may be fined an amount not more than the amount set forth in [ § 22-3571.01 ].
(1)Proceedings for revocation of release and temporary placement in custody may be initiated at the request of the Pretrial Services Agency, on motion of the prosecutor, or on the court’s own motion. A warrant for the arrest of a person charged with violating a condition of release may be issued by a judicial offic