District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-1328 — Penalties for offenses committed during release.
District of Columbia § 23-1328
Title 23Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]
Ch. 13Bail Agency [Pretrial Services Agency] and Pretrial Detention.
Subch. IIRelease and Pretrial Detention.
D.C. Code § 23-1328 (2026).
(a)Any person convicted of an offense committed while released pursuant to section 23-1321 shall be subject to the following penalties in addition to any other applicable penalties:
(1)A term of imprisonment of not less than one year and not more than five years if convicted of committing a felony while so released; and
(2)A term of imprisonment of not less than ninety days and not more than 180 days if convicted of committing a misdemeanor while so released.
(b)The giving of a warning to the person when released of the penalties imposed by this section shall not be a prerequisite to the application of this section.
(c)Any term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.
(d)In addition to any other penalty prov