District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-1327 — Penalties for failure to appear.
District of Columbia § 23-1327
Title 23Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]
Ch. 13Bail Agency [Pretrial Services Agency] and Pretrial Detention.
Subch. IIRelease and Pretrial Detention.
D.C. Code § 23-1327 (2026).
(a)Whoever, having been released under this title prior to the commencement of his sentence, willfully fails to appear before any court or judicial officer as required, shall, subject to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, incur a forfeiture of any security which was given or pledged for his release, and, in addition, shall, (1) if he was released in connection with a charge of felony, or while awaiting sentence or pending appeal or certiorari prior to commencement of his sentence after conviction of any offense, be fined not more than the amount set forth in [ § 22-3571.01 ] and imprisoned not less than one year and not more than five years, (2) if he was released in connection with a charge of misdemeanor, be fined not more than the amount set forth in [ § 22-3571