District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-1325 — Release in first degree murder, second degree murder, and assault with intent to kill while armed cases or after conviction.
District of Columbia § 23-1325
Title 23Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]
Ch. 13Bail Agency [Pretrial Services Agency] and Pretrial Detention.
Subch. IIRelease and Pretrial Detention.
D.C. Code § 23-1325 (2026).
*NOTE: The amendments to this section by section 30(k) of D.C. Law 25-175 shall expire on December 31, 2026.* *NOTE: The amendments to this section by section 30(k) of D.C. Law 25-175 shall expire on December 31, 2026.*
(a)A person who is charged with murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree, or assault with intent to kill while armed shall be treated in accordance with the provisions of section 23-1321 unless the judicial officer has reason to believe that no one or more conditions of release will reasonably assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to any other person or to the community. If such a risk of flight or danger is believed to exist, the person may be ordered detained. In any pretrial detention hearing under the provisions of this section, if the