District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-1302 — Definitions.
District of Columbia·Title 23 Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]·Ch. 13 Bail Agency [Pretrial Services Agency] and Pretrial Detention.·Subch. I District of Columbia Bail Agency [Pretrial Services Agency].
As used in this chapter —
(1)the term “judicial officer” means, unless otherwise indicated, the Supreme Court of the United States, the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, United States District Court for the District of Columbia, the Superior Court of the District of Columbia or any justice or judge of those courts or a United States commissioner or magistrate; and
(2)the term “bail determination” means any order by a judicial officer respecting the terms and conditions of detention or release (including any order setting the amount of bail bond or any other kind of security) made to assure the appearance in court of —
(A)any person arrested in the District of Columbia; or
(B)any material witness in an