District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-115 — Limits on defenses that justify, excuse, or mitigate a defendant's conduct on the basis of a victim's gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation.
District of Columbia § 23-115
D.C. Code § 23-115 (2026).
(a)In any prosecution, criminal proceeding, or criminal trial, when applicable to the offense charged, for the purposes of proving:
(1)Heat of passion caused by adequate provocation, a defendant's provocation was not objectively adequate if it was based on discovery of, knowledge about, or the potential disclosure of the victim's actual or perceived gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation;
(2)Insanity, the defendant did not lack substantial capacity if the mental disease or defect at issue was based on discovery of, knowledge about, or the potential disclosure of the victim's actual or perceived gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation; or
(3)Self-defense, defense of others, or defense of property, the defendant was not justified in using for