District of Columbia Statutes
§ 20-107 — Right to seek Court resolution.
District of Columbia § 20-107
Title 20Probate and Administration of Decedents’ Estates. [Enacted title]
Ch. 1General Provisions.
D.C. Code § 20-107 (2026).
(a)An interested person, the beneficiary of a trust, or the Register may, at any time, petition the Court for an order, following notice to interested persons and with or without a hearing, to resolve a question or controversy arising in the course of a supervised or unsupervised administration of a decedent’s estate.
(b)Any interested person in an unsupervised administration, any unpaid creditor of either the decedent or the estate whose claim is not barred, and the personal representative, may request Court action or assistance in connection with any specific issue related to the administration of the estate. Upon receiving such request, if the Court determines a hearing is necessary, the Court shall notify the personal representative and set a hearing on the matter (unless waived by