District of Columbia Statutes
§ 20-102 — Verification.
District of Columbia·Title 20 Probate and Administration of Decedents’ Estates. [Enacted title]·Ch. 1 General Provisions.
(a)When a writing is required by this title to be verified, verification shall be sufficient if the writing is signed by the person required to make the verification and contains the following representation: “I do solemnly declare and affirm under penalty of law that the contents of the foregoing document are true and correct to the best of my knowledge, information, and belief.”
(b)Any person who in making a verification under this section willfully and contrary to the verification states any material matter that such person does not believe to be true shall be guilty of an offense. Any person convicted of this offense shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 2 or more than 10 years.
(c)In addition to any other penalty provided under this section, a person may be fined an