District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-710 — Suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.
District of Columbia § 16-710
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 7Criminal Proceedings in the Superior Court.
D.C. Code § 16-710 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), in criminal cases in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, the court may, upon conviction, suspend the imposition of sentence or impose sentence and suspend the execution thereof, or impose sentence and suspend the execution of a portion thereof, for such time and upon such terms as it deems best, if it appears to the satisfaction of the court that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public and of the defendant would be served thereby. In each case of the imposition of sentence and the suspension of the execution thereof, or the imposition of sentence and the suspension of the execution of a portion thereof, the court may place the defendant on probation under the control and supervision of a probation officer. The probatione